Contact

Lisa Coble-Krings
Department of Theatre & Dance
785-864-5685

KU Department of Theatre & Dance names 2020 award winners

Thu, 07/09/2020

individual portraits of three womenLAWRENCE — The University of Kansas Department of Theatre & Dance recognized 80 students as recipients of its year-end awards and scholarships, totaling nearly $200,000 in financial support.

“We are thankful for the many generous alumni and friends whose donations help our students pay bills, alleviate stress and open doors to future opportunities. Our year-end awards and scholarships give us a chance to celebrate some of our students’ many stellar accomplishments and make a real difference in helping them achieve their goals,” said Henry Bial, professor and department chair.

The department has more than three dozen named scholarships and awards given out each year. The Kilty Kane Award, the highest award that can be given in recognition of outstanding contributions made to the University Theatre by a student leaving the program, was presented to Elsa Bernauer, who completed her bachelor's degree in theatre performance. The Kuhlke Humanitarian Award was presented to Lusie Cuskey, who completed her doctorate in theatre studies.

The Elizabeth Sherbon Award, the highest award that can be given in recognition of a student in the dance program, was presented to Maya Gold, now a junior in dance.

Scholarship and award recipients are as follows:

Kansas

·   Ashley Ebner, Shawnee; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Aubrey McGettrick, Wichita; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Beth Roth, Jetmore; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre

·   Bradley Mathewson, Topeka; Theatre Departmental Scholarship

·   Cassandra Ludlum, Topeka; New Theatre Guild Dennis D. Hennessy & Richard Carothers Scholarship

·   Chris Pendry, Lawrence; Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting, Richard Kelton Memorial Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   David Ruis Fisher, Lawrence; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding GTA in Theatre Award

·   Devan Ryan, Lawrence; Theatre Departmental Scholarship

·   Dominique Waller, Shawnee; Jack B. Wright Award

·   Elijah Olson, Hiawatha; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Ella Galbraith, Wichita; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   Elsa Bernauer, Leawood; Kilty Kane Award

·   Gabrielle Smith, Lansing; New Theatre Guild Dodie Myers Brown Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Theatre Departmental Scholarship

·   Grace DiVilbiss, Lawrence; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship

·   Hollyanna Mathews, Overland Park; Laura Louise Pryor Award

·   India MacDonald, Topeka; Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship

·   Jacob Reitz, Seneca; Social Activism Award

·   Jake Gillespie, Paola; New Theatre Guild Jacqueline and Curt Stokes Scholarship

·   Jillian Wilson, Chanute; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre

·   John Rohr, Arkansas City; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding New GTA in Theatre Award

·   Jordyn Manhart, Hays; Jump Start Award

·   Kaitlyn Tossie, Lawrence; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding GTA in Theatre Award, Susan Tisdall Niven Scholarship

·   Kalen Stockton, Lawrence; New Theatre Guild Don Knotts Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   Kara Stobie, Overland Park; Julie Damron-Dittmer Scholarship, Kari Wahlgren Theatre Scholarship

·   Kate Smeltzer, Prairie Village; Brian Ten Eyck Davis Award

·   Kayleigh Shaffer, Olathe; Glenn Bickle Award

·   Kennedy Brandenburg, Wichita; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship in Theatre

·   McKenzie Needham, Andover; Stephanie Ann Smith Memorial Scholarship

·   Michael Ostermann, Lawrence; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Olivia Young, Clay Center; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre

·   Paul-Michael Johnson, Emporia; Margaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Coordinator

·   Petricia Hall, Salina; Claire Reinhold Scholarship

·   Samantha Gotskind, Overland Park; Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship

·   Shayna Phillips, Lawrence; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Sydney Morrison, Manhattan; Elizabeth Sherbon Scholarship

·   Sydney White, Lawrence; KU Dance Scholarship

·   Sydney Ebner, Shawnee; KU Dance and Harry B. Craig Dance Scholarship

·   Taylor Cheek, Louisburg; Barbara Nordling Dance Scholarship

·   Taylor Teel, Hays; Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   Tehreem Chaudhry, Lawrence; Friends of the Theatre Scholarship

·   Teylor Hendrix, Louisburg; Harry B Craig Dance Scholarship

·   Timmia Feldman Hearn, Lawrence; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding New GTA in Theatre Award

·   Trevor Rodgers, Olathe; Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship

·   Victoria Smith, Altamont; Allen Crafton Scholarship, Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Hazel Youngquist, Perry, John David Lentz Memorial Scholarship

Missouri

·   Allie Thaman, Kirkwood, Missouri; Jump Start Award

·   Alyssa Kendrick, Chesterfield, Missouri; Edna Bulkeley Dance Scholarship

·   Arie Vasquez, Linn Creek, Missouri; KU Dance and Juanita Strait Scholarship

·   Daryn Hill, St. Louis; KU Dance and Lee Family Scholarship in Dance

·   Julie Turner, Lee’s Summit, Missouri; Theatre Departmental Scholarship

·   Mary Spencer, Stotts City, Missouri; Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship

·   Matthew O’Brien, Kirkwood, Missouri; Shirley and Tom P. Rea Memorial Award

·   Molly Robinson, Chesterfield, Missouri; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Rachel Bundstein, Kansas City, Missouri; Moxie Talent Agency Scholarship, Sally Six Hersh Scholarship

·   Stella Garibaldi, Kansas City, Missouri; Jon T. Eicholtz and Barbara Eden Acting Scholarship

Other states and countries

·   Alex Hunt, Farmington, Minnesota; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship

·   Alysha Griffin, Appling, Georgia; Joseph R. Roach Dissertation Award, Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting

·   Annalee Larsen, Papillion, Nebraska; Lee Family Scholarship in Dance and Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   Annie St. John, Waukee, Iowa; Elizabeth Sherbon & Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarships

·   Bailey Dobbins, Edmonds, Washington; Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship

·   Chloe Ryan, Sapulpa, Oklahoma; Claire Reinhold Scholarship

·   Cicely Stevenson, Nauvoo, Illinois; KU Dance Scholarship

·   Denniel Correa, Arecibo, Puerto Rico; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship

·   Grace Josin, Medina, Minnesota; Lee Family Scholarship in Dance, Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   Grace Stephan, Davenport, Iowa; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship

·   Hanah Glimpse, Phoenix; David E. Blackwell Scholarship

·   Jenny Sledge Harris, Annapolis, Maryland; Susan Tisdall Niven Scholarship

·   Jessica Myrick, Grayslake, Illinois; Dorothy and Benjamin Glick Theatre Scholarship

·   Katherine Patz, Tulsa, Oklahoma; New Theater Guild William and Penny Gamm Scholarship, Loren Kennedy Traineeship

·   Lusie Cuskey, Louisville, Kentucky; Kuhlke Humanitarian Award

·   Maricela Alaniz, Oceanside, California; Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship

·   Maura Corder, Pittsburgh; Loren Kennedy Scholarship

·   Maya Gold, Vernon Hill, Illinois; Elizabeth Sherbon Award

·   Nicole McKinney, Tigard, Oregon; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre

·   Olivia Johnson, Clive, Iowa; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship

·   Olivia Pennell, Sherman, Illinois; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

·   Princess de Marco, Chicago; Janet Hamburg Dance Scholarship

·   Rory Sweedler, Louisville, Colorado; KU Dance & Bernadette Robinson Scholarships

·   Ryan Speert, Oak Park, California; Loren Kennedy Scholarship

The Department of Theatre & Dance is one of three departments in the School of the Arts. As part of the KU College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, the School of the Arts offers fresh possibilities for collaboration between the arts and the humanities, sciences, social sciences, international and interdisciplinary studies. For more information on the Department of Theatre & Dance, visit theatredance.ku.edu.  



KU in the news
RT @kunhm : Happy #FossilFriday ! Here’s a fresh one from the field: a giant crocodilian skull discovered this week by @UnivOfKansas undergra…


One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times
KU Today